1. Who we are

“FORE” Business (“we” or “us”) take your privacy seriously, we believe that the most important details are yours and we do all we can to protect the information you share with us and keep it as safe as possible. Our privacy policy explains how we gather, use and share information about you in order to run our business and to provide you with the services you expect from us. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

2. Who to contact about your personal information

If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below: Arron Busst (Data Officer), “FORE” Business, Castle Court, 1, Castle Street, Portchester, Hampshire, PO16 9QD Email: info@fore-business.com or Telephone: 01256 486999

3. How we gather personal information

The personal data we gather may include but is not limited to; name, business name, mobile telephone number, email address, postal address and bank details. It also may include IP address and cookies from using our website. Most of your information will have been provided by you or created through your use of your membership with us. It may have been provided during a referral or networking event within the “FORE” Business community. We collect information using technology; via email, through our website, engagement with our social media and our App. We do not collect any data from you that we do not need.

4. How we use personal information

We use the personal information we collect from you where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We use your personal information to provide you with a service and to improve and market that service. It allows us to administer your membership and provide and enhance the unique range of benefits that we offer. This includes the facilitation of business networking before, during and after “FORE” Business group meetings and to organise tee times. The personal information we hold allows you to participate in the features of our service when you choose to do so, for example, confirming that you are attending a network meeting or engaging with our social media.

4.1. What is a legitimate interest?

Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best experience of “FORE” Business. We consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

5. Who we share your personal information with

Personal information provided by you is held securely and is used by members of the “FORE” Business Team to administer your account. We share your personal information on a controlled basis with “FORE” Business group Ambassadors, members and Golf Clubs that we hold contracts with. We include your name; business name, email address and mobile telephone number on the “FORE” Business Attendee Lists which are emailed to “FORE” Business Regional Directors, Regional Ambassadors, Ambassadors and Members before each network meeting. Attendee lists including your information are also sent to the managers and/or secretaries of our host venues for the purposes of organising catering, billing and tee-times.

5.1. Third Parties

We will keep your information within “FORE” Business except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Please see below the list of services where we use third party data processors:

5.2. Service Provided

InfusionSoft – Personal details
CRM System – Personal details
Email Provider – Personal Details
“FORE” Business App – personal details
Dropbox – Cloud storage
Website developer
Technical Support Team
Easy Collect – Direct Debit Collection Service
Xero – Banking Service

6. Keeping personal information

We don’t keep your information for longer than we need to, which may be up to six years after your membership with us ends, unless we are required to keep it for longer for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

7. Our Services

We gather, hold and share some personal information about you to provide our service to you. Business and contact information are fundamental to the business networking service that we provide, partial or no consent to allow “FORE” Business Regional Directors, Regional Ambassadors, Ambassadors and Members to connect, engage, network and generate business opportunities will negate any benefits of “FORE” Business membership.

8. Marketing

Unless you have told us not to, from time to time we will send you information relating to member benefits, offers and competitions such as National Events and group challenges which we think will be relevant and of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these communications then please let us know by contacting us at info@fore-business.com

9. Your rights

Right of Access – you have the right to see personal data that we hold about you and a right to have a copy provided to you or someone else on your behalf

Right to Rectification – if you believe the personal data we hold about you is in inaccurate or incorrect you can ask to have it corrected

Right to Restrict processing – you can require us to limit the amount of processing of your personal data in some circumstances i.e. where an inaccuracy is being corrected

Right to object to processing – As we are relying on legitimate interests as a reason for processing, you can object to your personal data being processed

Withdrawing Consent – You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us (using the details given in section 2 of this document). However, withdrawing your consent will not affect the processing of any personal data which has already taken place and it may be possible for us to continue processing your personal data where this is justified

Right to be forgotten – You can request that your personal data be deleted altogether, although this can be overwritten in certain circumstances

Share Button
Close Box

A password will be e-mailed to you.

Please enter your username or email address.
You will receive a link to reset the password via email.